Privacy Policy Statement

We, TranslateFX Limited (“TranslateFX”), are committed to respecting and protecting your personal data by observing and complying with the requirements under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486, laws of Hong Kong) (“PDPO”).

Personal data will be collected only for lawful and relevant purposes and all practicable steps will be taken to ensure that personal data held by us is accurate. TranslateFX will take all practicable steps to ensure security of the personal data and to avoid unauthorised or accidental access, erasure or other use.

Please note that if you do not provide us with your personal data, we may not be able to provide the information, products or services you need or process your request.

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time to meet the requirements of the PDPO. The updated version will be available by following the “Privacy Policy” link on our website homepage. You should check the Privacy Policy regularly for changes.

Collection of Personal Data

The types of personal data we collect from you will depend on the circumstance in which information is required for process your request and providing you with our services. We may collect details including your name, contact details and other personal data relevant to the service you require from TranslateFX. We may also collect information relating to your company, geographic location, demographics, account information and information about how you use TranslateFX websites and applications.

If you do not supply certain personal data, we may not be able to supply the products, services or information in relation to which the data is collected.

Method of Collection

We collect personal data directly from you in most cases. We will ask you for personal data when you interact with us, such as signing up an account. We also collect personal data when you visit our website, use our applications or contact us, such as for customer service purposes. We may collect personal data from publicly availably sources.

If you interact with us online, we use cookies and other technological tools to collect information about your computer and your use of our website and applications. For more information about cookies and other technologies, please see the section Cookie, Google Analytics and other collection technologies below.

Purpose of Collection

We use your personal data for the following purposes: